Privacy Policy

Safeguarding your personal information and the security of your credit card details is important to us. Please take a few minutes to read the following privacy policy so that you understand how we treat your personal information. As we continuously improve and expand our services, this privacy policy might change. So please check it out periodically. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please email us at enquiries@orderin.com.au or call us at 1300 851 900. In all cases we will treat your personal information with no less protection than that provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and any other privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

How we collect information about you
We collect information in two ways:

  1. We collect personal information that you supply to us; and
  2. We collect personal information from emails and other contacts sent to us by you and users of our website.

We may also collect information about you from our website but this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details). When you visit our website our web server collects the following types of information for statistical purposes:

  • Your Internet service provider's address;
  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of each visit;
  • The pages accessed; and
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt is made to identify individual users from this information.
Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as a supplier or data warehouse:

  1. who is not in Australia or an external territory; and
  2. who is not the entity or the individual;

We take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

 

What personal information we collect from our members
When you register to become an Order-In.com.au member in order to use our service, you are required to provide us with your full legal name, full street address including city, state and postal code, and telephone number. You must also provide an email address and password.

Once you are a registered member, you can quickly access our online ordering system using your email address and password. We will store this information for you on our servers. Every time you use our service, we collect information about the caterers and restaurants you select and the orders you place. We collect additional information about how you use our website and service.

If you contact us by letter, phone, fax or email through the contact information on the "Feedback" Page, we will collect your sender information and may collect the other information you voluntarily disclose to us.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?
We store your personal information to communicate to you additional offers you opt in to receive from us. We may use the information:

  1. to enable us to provide for you to purchase our products and services;
  2. for security and risk management purposes;
  3. to enable us to provide you with information about, and offer you, additional products and services;
  4. to enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  5. to improve the quality and quantity of information on our website; and
  6. marketing analysis.

You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by submitting a request via our feedback form or in any way that we notify you in the relevant communication.

 

How we hold or store the information we collect
We store the information you provide to us and the information we collect electronically in our computer databases. Access to our computer servers is controlled by firewalls and security gatekeepers.

How we use the information we collect
We use the personal information about you stored in our member database in various ways. First, the next time you use our service and enter your e-mail address and password, we will call up your information out of our database to make processing your order faster and easier.

We do not sell your personal information, or any information that can be identified to you personally, to any third-party marketers or other third parties. We do aggregate information about how our service is used (without specific identification to any particular user or member) to be able to improve our service and make it more responsive to members preferences. We also make such aggregate information (without identification to any specific individual) available to our catering affiliates and other affiliates in order to obtain information about products, services, offers and notices which we believe will be useful and informative to our website users and Order-In members.

To whom do we disclose the Personal Information?
We disclose personal information to our directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.

Other than as we have set out in our privacy policy, we will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.

Cookies
We use cookies to store and track information about your usage of our services. Cookies are encrypted and unidentifiable bits of information sent to your browser from a web server that is stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are set each time you register, or log in or log out of our website. Cookies may be used to store your username and password so that you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our website. We may also use cookies to gather aggregated information about user habits on our website and services. For example, we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the website, carry out transactions and have access to information about your account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Amending, deleting and how you can obtain access to your Personal Information
We try to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you want to obtain access to any personal information and data that we hold about you, or believe any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary to hold it, you can e-mail us at enquiries@orderin.com.au and we will use reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it. Upon your request, we will provide you with access to your unique account-related information. In your request, please provide us with your current specific contact information so that we can accurately check our records.

You may at any time, request that we delete your personal information from our database by completing our feedback form. If you need us to delete, correct or amend this data, we will do so within 30 days.

Security and retention policies
We are committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you have opted out of receiving information from us we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

We maintain our servers in a highly secure server environment with 24 X 7 monitoring, surveillance and support to prevent unauthorized access and data security. Advanced security measures including firewalls, security guards and surveillance are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of our services from natural disaster, intruders and disruptive events.

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware of the risks in transmitting information over the Internet. We do not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security. Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

How is my information protected?
Your information is also password-protected. In order to maintain this protection, we caution you not to provide your password to anyone. We do not give your password to anyone. We recommend that, if you share your computer with other people, you close your browser window when your session is completed. Signing off will protect your information if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library.

Making a complaint
If you would like to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy, please contact us using the details below.

When contacting us please provide us as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Please contact us with any questions or comments.
We want you to enjoy your use of Order-In's service. If you have any questions, or believe that a violation of this privacy policy may have occurred, please let us know. Our complete contact information is provided on the Contact Us section on our website. We will contact you to discuss any concerns within 48 hours of receiving your e-mail.

Send us an enquiry

Name is required
Company is required
Email is required Please enter a valid email
Phone is required
Get a Quick Quote!